MENU

History and Establishment of the Post

Upon the liberation of Guam from Japanese occupation in 1944, the United States Naval Administration, then in-charge of government affairs of the island, turned to the Philippines for skilled manpower to help in the immediate rehabilitation and reconstruction of Guam. Filipino workers came in droves to perform all kinds of work. At one time, there were around 20,000 Filipino workers on the island.

Due to the large presence of Filipino workers on Guam, the Philippine Government felt the need to establish a field office that would oversee the affairs of these workers and attend to their needs. Initially, an honorary consulate was established and Mr. Eduardo Xauduro was appointed Honorary Consul in 1945. Mr. Xauduro served in that capacity until 1952 when the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs appointed Mr. Bartolome A. Umayam as the first career Consul and Principal Officer to Guam to supervise a permanent Consulate which was elevated to a Consulate General in 1964.

Following are the list of Consuls/Principal Officers and Consuls General who headed the Consulate since its establishment in 1952:

 

                 Name


Mr. Bartolome A. Umayam


Mr. Victorino Paredes


Mr. Rizal G. Adorable


Hon. Policronio de Venecia


 


Hon. Jose S. Estrada


Hon. Lucilo A. Purugganan


Hon. Carlos P. Martinez


Hon. Bonifacio A. Arribas


Hon. Francisco A. Santos


Hon. George G. Aducayen, Jr.


Hon. Rolando M. Libas


Hon. Antonio P. Villamor


Hon. Delia Meñez-Rosal


Hon. Bayani S. Mercado


Hon. Teresita L. Mendiola


Hon. Bayani S. Mercado


Hon. Olivia V. Palala


Hon. Bayani S. Mercado


Hon. Bayani V. Mangibin


Hon. Marciano R. de Borja  

 

Consul Mark Francis C. Hamoy

Designation


Consul and Principal Officer


Consul and Principal Officer


Consul and Principal Officer


Consul and Principal Officer


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General


Consul General

 

Acting Head of Post

Dates Served


03 August 1952 - April 1957


24 April 1957 – 22 July 1959


05 August 1959 – 03 September 1962


04 September 1962 – December 1963


01 January 1964 – 07 December 1967


16 December 1967 – 1973


1973 – 31 October 1980


01 November 1980 – 16 May 1986


02 July 1986 – May 1990


June 1990 – June 1991


July 1991 – 29 March 1993


02 April 1993 – 21 June 1994


02 March 1996 – 31 July 1999


07 May 2000 – 18 May 2001


08 February 2002 – 07 October 2003


17 November 2003 – 31 May 2007


18 June 2007 – 30 November 2008


28 December 2008 – 29 March 2010


08 April 2010 – 22 September 2011


15 February 2012 to 21 July 2014


06 August 2014 to 19 October 2019

 

20 October 2019 to 27 October 2020

 

 

Directory of Personnel

Consul ALEX O. VALLESPIN
Acting Head of Post

Ms. RUBY R. FERNANDEZ
Administrative Officer

Ms. SHIRLEY T. FLORENDO
Finance Officer

Ms. ELLEN P. MORCO
Collecting Officer

Ms. ROWENA D. PECSON
Consular Assistant

Mr. JERMYN JULIUS CHECA
Consular Assistant

Mr. MATTHEW PECSON
ATN and Security Officer

Mr. EMMANUEL M. VICENCIO
Consular Assistant (Property Officer)

Ms. ROSEMARIE S. RAMOS-BLASER
Cultural Officer

Mr. FRITZ GERALD A. FERNANDEZ
Protocol / Communications & Information Officer

Mr. FERDINAND E. VILLAMOR
Records Officer / OV Registration

Mr. WILFREDO PRUTO
Driver and GUM